Declaration on information obligation (privacy policy)

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

Contact us

If you contact us by means of a form on the website or by e-mail, your data will be stored for six months to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

Information obligation (Articles 13 and 14 GDPR)

The following personal information will be collected from you during check-in as it is needed for our services:
 
- your master data (last name, first name, address, e-mail address, telephone and fax number, date of birth, customer number) as well as language and, if required, the license plate number,
- the data in submitted travel documents (passport number, passport data, date of birth, issuing authority, duration, nationality) and identity documents (identity card, driver's license etc. together with issuing authority and term),
- payment and payment data, in particular debit cards, credit cards and bank cards,
- the length of stay requested by you, as well as destinations, hotels, contacts, conditions, special services, health data, personal preferences that you have given us, and
- specific categories of data, such as health data, special needs data and marriage / partnership,
 
We therefore store, process and, where necessary, provide this information to third parties with whom we collaborate to provide the most effective and optimal service to our customers.
 
Your rights

You can request information about your personal data stored by us free of charge at any time. As a data subject, you also have the right to object, provide information, delete, rectify, restrict and transfer your personal data. Since we process the data on the basis of our legitimate interests, you have in principle a right of objection if you have reasons that arise from your particular situation that speak against this processing. Since we also process the data for direct mail, you can object to this processing for the purpose of direct mail at any time. You can revoke a data protection consent that you have given us at any time. The revocation does not affect the legality of the processing up to that point. A revocation has the consequence that we no longer process your data from this date for the above-mentioned purposes. For a revocation and more information on your rights as a victim, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. We're here to help.
For complaints the supervisory authority is the Austrian Data Protection Authority (DSB), Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Wien.

You can reach us under the following contact details:

NIKO Hotels GmbH
Wettersteinstrasse 226
6100 Seefeld in Tyrol
Austria
Telephone: +43 (0) 5212 2308
Fax: +43 (0) 5212 2045 41
E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They do no harm. We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit. If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you allow this only in individual cases. The deactivation of cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Web analytics

Our website uses features of the web analytics service Google Analytics [see below]. For this purpose, cookies are used that allow an analysis of the use of the website by your users. The information generated thereby is transmitted to the server of the provider and stored there.
You can prevent this by setting up your browser so that no cookies are stored.
Privacy Policy for the use of Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area.
Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics within the framework of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data provided by Google.
You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website in full. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Miscellaneous

We have implemented organizational and technical safeguards that we continuously evaluate and adapt as necessary to protect your personal information stored and processed by us. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time and to adapt it to new developments. The new version is valid from provision on our website. Finally, we would like to point out that despite the best possible technical possibilities or safeguards, a certain residual risk in data transmission over the Internet, can not be completely ruled out.